Regular Services

There are services of worship at 10.45 am and 6.00 pm every Sunday,
plus a service at 8.30 am on the 2nd Sunday of each month.

Holy Communion is normally celebrated
on the 1st Sunday of the month at 10.45 am;
on the 2nd Sunday of the month at 8.30 am (1936 service);  
and on the 3rd Sunday of the month at 6.00 pm
At the end of each communion service we have a retiring collection for a charity.

There are occasional “All Age” services, some of which are Parade Services, attended by members of the church’s uniformed organizations.

There are also occasional services in the style of the Taizé or Iona communities.

MethSoc members have their weekly Sunday evening meeting after 6.00 pm services.

Baptisms take place from time to time during Sunday morning services, by arrangement with the Minister. 

If you would like to know more, please contact the Minister by phone (0191 340 9701) or email.

Also contact the minister for weddings and funerals.

The services over the next month are:

Date

Event

Details

Comment

Sun 24th September 10:45am

Harvest All Age & Parade

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 24th September 6:00pm

Evening Service and Welcome Service

Rev'd Colin Jackson

Sun 1st October 10:45am

Holy Communion & Baptism

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 1st October 6:00pm

Circuit United Service

At Elvet

Welcome to new members of the team

Sun 8th October 8:30am

Holy Communion (1936 service)

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 8th October 10:45am

Morning Worship and Junior Church

Ms Jill Baker Vice President of Conference

Sun 8th October 2:00pm

United Chinese Service

The Rev'd Ruth Gee

The Vice President will also be present Mrs Jill Baker Refreshments to follow the service

Sun 8th October 6:00pm

Evening Service and Welcome Service

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Students' welcome tea follows

Sun 15th October 10:45am

At North Road

At North Road

Sun 15th October 6:00pm

Holy Communion

The Rev'd Raymond Hay

Sun 22nd October 10:45am

Baptism & Junior Church

Deacon Annette Sharp

Sun 22nd October 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Rev'd Colin Jackson

Date

Event

Sun 24th September 10:45am

Harvest All Age & Parade

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 24th September 6:00pm

Evening Service and Welcome Service

Rev'd Colin Jackson

Sun 1st October 10:45am

Holy Communion & Baptism

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 1st October 6:00pm

Circuit United Service

At Elvet

Welcome to new members of the team

Sun 8th October 8:30am

Holy Communion (1936 service)

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 8th October 10:45am

Morning Worship and Junior Church

Ms Jill Baker Vice President of Conference

Sun 8th October 2:00pm

United Chinese Service

The Rev'd Ruth Gee

The Vice President will also be present Mrs Jill Baker Refreshments to follow the service

Sun 8th October 6:00pm

Evening Service and Welcome Service

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Students' welcome tea follows

Sun 15th October 10:45am

At North Road

At North Road

Sun 15th October 6:00pm

Holy Communion

The Rev'd Raymond Hay

Sun 22nd October 10:45am

Baptism & Junior Church

Deacon Annette Sharp

Sun 22nd October 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Rev'd Colin Jackson