Regular Services

There are services of worship at 10.45 am and 6.00 pm every Sunday,
plus a service at 8.30 am on the 2nd Sunday of each month.

Holy Communion is normally celebrated
on the 1st Sunday of the month at 10.45 am;
on the 2nd Sunday of the month at 8.30 am (1936 service);  
and on the 3rd Sunday of the month at 6.00 pm
At the end of each communion service we have a retiring collection for a charity.

There are occasional “All Age” services, some of which are Parade Services, attended by members of the church’s uniformed organizations.

There are also occasional services in the style of the Taizé or Iona communities.

MethSoc members have their weekly Sunday evening meeting after 6.00 pm services.

Baptisms take place from time to time during Sunday morning services, by arrangement with the Minister. 

If you would like to know more, please contact the Minister by phone (0191 340 9701) or email.

Also contact the minister for weddings and funerals.

The services over the next month are:

Date

Event

Details

Comment

Sun 24th June 10:45am

Readers' Service

Readers' Service

Mrs Penny Bissell

Sun 24th June 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Prof Mark Wilson

Sun 1st July 10:45am

Holy Communion

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 1st July 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Dr Martin Clarke

Sun 8th July 8:30am

Holy Communion

Rev'd Terry Hurst

Sun 8th July 10:45am

Morning Worship & Baptism

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 8th July 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Readers' Service

Paul and Sue Harrison

Sun 15th July 10:45am

Morning Worship

Rev'd Tony Pick

Sun 15th July 6:00pm

Holy Communion

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 22nd July 10:30am

Morning Worship

At North Road

Deacon Annette Sharp

Sun 22nd July 6:00pm

Circuit United Service

Farewell Service for Annette and Shaun

Date

Event

Sun 24th June 10:45am

Readers' Service

Readers' Service

Mrs Penny Bissell

Sun 24th June 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Prof Mark Wilson

Sun 1st July 10:45am

Holy Communion

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 1st July 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Dr Martin Clarke

Sun 8th July 8:30am

Holy Communion

Rev'd Terry Hurst

Sun 8th July 10:45am

Morning Worship & Baptism

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 8th July 6:00pm

Evening Worship

Readers' Service

Paul and Sue Harrison

Sun 15th July 10:45am

Morning Worship

Rev'd Tony Pick

Sun 15th July 6:00pm

Holy Communion

The Rev'd Shaun Swithenbank

Sun 22nd July 10:30am

Morning Worship

At North Road

Deacon Annette Sharp

Sun 22nd July 6:00pm

Circuit United Service

Farewell Service for Annette and Shaun